<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../../css/skel.css" /> <link rel="stylesheet" href="../../../css/style.css" /> <link rel="stylesheet" href="../../../css/style-desktop.css" />

Chicago High School Basketball Rankings

Chicago Tribune Preps Plus provides the latest Illinois high school sports news covering basketball, football, baseball and more.


Chicago High School Basketball Rankings - last updated: May 27, 2017

Sun Times

1. Morgan Park (19-2) 1
Big win in O’Fallon

2. Fenwick (20-2) 2
Seven consecutive wins

3. Simeon (19-3) 3
Hosts Dunbar Wednesday

4. Curie (18-4) 4
Hosts Bogan Wednesday

5. Thornton (18-1) 5
Won big games without Patrick Rucker

6. Evanston (20-2) 6
Nojel Eastern big vs. New Trier

7. Kenwood (16-3) 7
Couldn’t handle Althoff

8. Bogan (17-6) 8
Will have to win on small courts

9. St. Joseph (16-7) 9
Marquise Walker is back

10. North Lawndale (19-6) 11
Could host Morgan Park Saturday

11. Marian Catholic (17-5) 10
Dismal in lost to Notre Dame

12. Orr (16-3) 12
Basically forfeited vs. Morgan Park

13. Benet (21-3) 13
Winning ugly, but winning

14. Homewood-Flossmoor (16-5) 14
Nice win over the Steelmen

15. Young (16-7) 15
Could play at Simeon Saturday

16. Proviso East (13-5) 16
Eight consecutive wins

17. Vocational (18-7) 17
Beat Marshall at buzzer

18. Naperville North (17-4) 19
Took Bloomington down to wire

19. Riverside-Brookfield (16-4) 18
Survived IC Prep

20. Hyde Park (18-6) 20
Injury bug won’t stop biting

21. Hillcrest (16-5) 21
Isaac Stanback is an athlete

22. Geneva (20-5) 22
Lots of scoring options

23. Deerfield (21-3) 24
Beat Highland Park

24. Glenbard West (19-2) NR
Solid win over York

25. Notre Dame (17-6) NR
So up and down

 

Chicago Tribune

1. Morgan Park 19-2, 3A (1)
Played well in O'Fallon.

2. Fenwick 20-2, 3A (2)
Prohibitive favorite in Catholic League tournament.

3. Simeon 19-3, 4A (3)
Figures to host Young in Saturday's CPS quarterfinals.

4. Curie 18-4, 4A (5)
Second-round showdown with Bogan in city tournament.

5. Kenwood 16-3, 4A (4)
No match for Belleville Althoff in O'Fallon.

6. Bogan 17-6, 3A (6)
Defending city champion.

7. Evanston 20-2, 4A (7)
Consecutive CSL South titles.

8. Thornton 18-1, 4A (8)

Longest winning streak (18) in area.

9. St. Joseph 16-7, 3A (10)

Number of losses reflects its tough schedule.

10. Benet 21-3, 4A (11)

Top seed in East Aurora Sectional?

11. Riverside-Brookfield 16-4, 4A (12)

Closing in on 15th straight conference title.

12. North Lawndale 19-6, 3A (13)

Could host Morgan Park in Saturday's CPS quarterfinals.

13. Marian Catholic 17-5, 4A (9)

Costly ESCC loss to Notre Dame.

14. Young 16-7, 4A (14)

One win away from second Simeon meeting.

15. Glenbard West 19-2, 4A (15)

Two-game lead in West Suburban Silver.

16. Homewood-Flossmoor 16-5, 4A (16)

Two-game lead in Southwest Suburban Blue.

17. Proviso East 13-5, 4A (17)

Motored by Antonio Williams.

18. Hyde Park 18-6, 3A (19)

Beat Curie earlier, won't be intimidated by Morgan Park.

19. Stevenson 17-6, 4A (NR)

On a roll, big one Tuesday at Lake Zurich.

20. Naperville North 17-4, 4A (20)

Showed well in loss to Bloomington.

On the verge: Deerfield 21-3, Geneva 20-5, Hillcrest 16-5, Orr 16-3, Vocational 18-7.

 

     






Find More